KEYNOTE SPEAKERS & SPECIAL GUESTS

We have several keynote speakers joining us for the 2020 Virtual Conference. Each of their presentations will be streamed live with the opportunity for Q&A in real time. Due to COVID-19, our team will continue to update this list as additional speakers are confirmed.

Caroline Jens

Caroline Jens

Consultant, Author, Founder, Child Care Biz Help

Ron Mohl

Ron Mohl

Lead Educational Presenter, Lakeshore Learning

Dana Winters

Dana Winters

Director of Simple Interactions & Academic Programs, Fred Rogers Center for Early Learning & Children's Media

Holly Elissa Bruno

Holly Elissa Bruno

Author, professor, Speaker and Radio Host

Shan Goff

Shan Goff

Executive Director, Florida's Office of Early Learning

Tabatha Rosproy

Tabatha Rosproy

National Teacher of the Year, Early Childhood Educator, Kansas

David Lawrence Jr.

David Lawrence Jr.

2020 Children's Champion Honoree; Chairman, Children's Movement of Florida; Former Publisher, Miami Herald

Jessica Lowe-Minor

Jessica Lowe-Minor

Vice-President, National League of Women Voters

Ron Shuali, M.Ed.

Ron Shuali, M.Ed.

Educator | Speaker | Trainer, RonSpeak & Yogarate

Lucy Recio, MPA

Lucy Recio, MPA

Senior Analyst, Public Policy and Advocacy at the National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC)

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE (view digital program)

Thursday, October 15
8:00 a.m. Virtual BreakSpot/Help Desk Opens
9:00 a.m. Online Exhibit Hall, Virtual Play Space and “Meet the Candidates Showcase” Officially Opens (24 hours)
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Leadership Summit – Advancing Equity (requires separate registration)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Opening General Session: Re-Inventing Childcare When Reality Hijacks Your Plan (Business Advice in Response to COVID with Caroline Jens)
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Concurrent Session A 
  Trauma Informed Care (Jennifer Lisa, M.Ed.)
  Sound Beginnings: Early Language Development and Best Practices for Infants & Toddlers (Jenn Faber & Kristi Biffar)
  What Do High-Quality In-Classroom Interactions Look Like During COVID-19? (Sarah Hadden, Teachstone)
  Is Your Preschool Poison Safe? (Brie Burge)
  The Building Blocks of Equity for the Traumatized Child (Shermaine Humprey)
  Florida KidCare: Taking Confusion out of Insurance Coverage for Kids (Gabi Lara)
  Social Emotional Solutions/Soluciones Socioemocionales — A Conversation/Dialogo (Flora Oynick) *SPANISH
  KidVision PreK – 100 Virtual Field Trips with Activities to use in the Classroom and Zoom Home (Penny Bernath & Cierra Campbell)
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Concurrent Session B
  Literacy in Action! Integrating Sound, Movement and Culturally-Relevant Visual Text to Promote Literacy and Language in Children (Bridget Lyons)
  Once Upon a Time with Infants and Toddlers (Kristi Biffar)
  Technology Innovations for Classroom Management (Beth Ehlis)
  Leadership in Early Childhood Education (Jenny Sanchez)
  Promoviendo la Competencia Socio-Emocional en Niños Pequeños (Emilu Alvarez) *SPANISH
  Building Relationships Virtually: Coaching during COVID (Melissa Brown & Karen Molinario)
  Supporting Teachers and Young Learners: Interactions at the heart of healing (Sarah Hadden, Teachstone)
  Fostering Social and Emotional Learning Through STEAM Practices and Explorations in the Early Years (Diana Wehrell-Grabowski, Ph.D.)
4:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Play Session: Intentional Outdoor Play (Ron Mohl, Lakeshore Learning)
5:30 p.m.  Virtual BreakSpot/Help Desk Closes
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Networking Session/Exhibit Hall Chat/Prize Drawings
Friday, October 16
8:00 a.m. Virtual BreakSpot/Help Desk Opens
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. NAEYC Accreditation Symposium (requires separate registration)
1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. General Session: Appreciating the Deep and Simple Moments in Early Childhood (Dana Winters)
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Session C 
  Touchin’, Squeezin’, Munchin’: Intentional Sensory Play (Jamie Harmon & Nichole Gonzalez)
  The Power of Simple Interactions: Understanding and Promoting Everyday Human Interactions (Dana Winters)
  Overcoming Toddler and Preschooler Behavior Challenges in Today’s World (Laura Bailet, Ph.D.)
  Early Learning Policy Making & How to get Involved (Katerina Maroney & Andrea Barber)
  Circles of caring support for our children with diverse roots: Nurturing young children’s resiliency (Wilma Robles-Melendez, Ph.D. & Berta Capo, Ed.D.)
  Philanthropy and the Family (Debby Kinman-Ford)
  Literacy Unchained: Rocket Your Literary Curriculum to New Heights! (Dottie Ports, M.S.)
  The Empowered Educator: 3 Success Secrets to Terrific Teaching (Ron Shuali, M.Ed.)
3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Concurrent Session D 
  Challenging Behaviors: A Teacher’s Guide to Improving Outcomes For All Children (Kimberly Nassoiy, M.S.)
  Top 10 Violations & Ways to Stay Complaint (Cindy Campbell, DCF)
  Authentic Assessment for Early Childhood Programs (Marisa Macy)
  Active Shooter Preparedness for Early Childhood Professionals (Ronald Roszak)
  Solidifying our Villages: Addressing Opportunity Gaps and the Education Debt Through a Racial Equity Lens (Iheoma U. Iruka, Ph.D.)
  Office of Early Learning Program Updates (Lisette Levy, Antrica Morgan, & Amber Gibbens)
  Dear Teacher, Did You Know…? An Exploration of Trauma (Lisa Toscano & Beth Mueller)
  Encouraging Big Ideas: Having Fun with STEM Play (Tiffanie Bernard, M.S. & Ayme Hamoui, M.Ed.)
5:00 p.m.  Virtual BreakSpot/Help Desk Closes
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Networking Session/Virtual Happy Hour/Exhibit Hall Chat/Prize Drawings
6:15 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. General Session: Once Upon Your Time: Telling Your Story to Inspire Others (Storytelling with Holly Elissa Bruno)
Saturday, October 17
8:00 a.m. Virtual BreakSpot/Help Desk Opens
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Roundtables/Chapter Chats
10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. General Session: Award Winning Advocacy (Shan Goff, Tabatha Rosproy, and Dave Lawrence, and Jessica Lowe-Minor)
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Keynote Presentation: Yogarate with Ron Shuali, M.Ed. (Be Prepared to Move!)
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Session E 
  Foster Cooperation and Caring Through the Power of Attention (Priscila Davila)
  Tappin’ Those Tiny Toes (Maryann Harman)
  Self-regulation in low SES preschoolers and its impact on learning in the classroom and online during COVID-19 (Jia Borror, Ed.D. & Sarah Ransdell, Ph.D.)
  Dynamics of a Successful Team (Tanya Hall & Christen Jenkins)
  Preventing Bias: Gender & Diverse Families in the Early Years (Jennifer Lopez & Umut Dursum)
  Effective Family Engagement Policies for Administrators (Teresa McKay, Ph.D.)
  What’s wrong with you! Consider the power of asking: What’s right with you? (Holly Elissa Bruno & Rob Fox)
  Developing Appropriate Mathematical Instructions to Foster Number Relationships in Young Children (Ysabel Gonzales)
2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Concurrent Session F 
  Bringing Nature into the classroom (Alisa Stephens)
  Making Sense of Early Childhood Assessment (Shucrea Victor-Cameron)
  Coronavirus: Lesson Learned and the Path Forward (Andrew Roszak, J.D., M.P.A., E.M.T.-P.)
  Supporting our Spanish Speaking Providers: Still a long way from where we need to be (Jennifer Cao, M.S. & Ana Lantigua Duran, M.Ed.)
  Building Community and Connection with Digital Technologies (Katherine Gullone)
  Ignite Your Imagination and Optimism Through Hands-on Virtual Play (Walter Drew & Carly Bedard) *REQUIRES SPECIAL MATERIALS
  Embracing the Arts in Early Years Education (Katy Collins)
  La Cultura de Su Centro, Viene de su Ser (Emilu Alvarez) *SPANISH
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Closing Session: Power to the Profession (Lucy Recio) 
4:30 p.m. Virtual BreakSpot/Help Desk Closes

Registration is now closed. If you are interested in purchasing a virtual pass to access the conference recordings, please contact conference@flaeyc.org. 

X